x PhoneArena is hiring! Reviewer in the USA
  • Hidden picShow menu
  • Home
  • News
  • New Motorola Moto E announced: Android Lollipop and LTE for just $149

New Motorola Moto E announced: Android Lollipop and LTE for just $149

Posted: , by Florin T.

Tags:

New Motorola Moto E announced: Android Lollipop and LTE for just $149
The "exciting" announcement that Motorola had prepared for today is all about a second-generation Moto E smartphone. That's right, Motorola just announced a new Moto E - an affordable Android 5.0 Lollipop handset that comes to replace last year's Moto E.

The new Moto E has both LTE, and non-LTE variants. The handset is powered by a quad-core 1.2 GHz Qualcomm processor (a Snapdragon 410 on the LTE version, and a Snapdragon 200 on the 3G-only version), and comes with a 4.5-inch, 540 x 960 pixels display - thus being slightly larger than the 2014 model.

Other features include a 5 MP rear camera with 720p video recording, VGA front-facing camera, 1 GB of RAM, 8 GB of expandable internal memory, and a 2390 mAh battery that's "designed to last all day."

While
New Motorola Moto E announced: Android Lollipop and LTE for just $149
the basic Moto E comes in either black, or white, you can choose to customize the smartphone with colorful Grip Shells, or with Motorola Bands - these are patented bands that "feature a unique ridged pattern which provides an even better grip."

Motorola says that, "starting today", the second-generation Moto E is coming to more than 50 countries in North America, Latin America, Europe, and Asia. Prices for the handset start at only $119.99 (3G model) and $149.99 (LTE model). Motorola launched a brand new website to promote the second-gen Moto E (you can access it at the second source link below).

Update: The new Moto E with LTE can already be bought in the US, via Motorola's official website. The handset will also be launched by Verizon (sometime soon).

Here's a video showing Motorola President Rick Osterloh introducing the new Moto E:


 
And here are some official new Moto E images:


What do you think, can the new Moto E be a hot seller and help Motorola have a fantastic year?

sources: Motorola, Start With Moto E website via Motorola Blog

92 Comments
  • Options
    Close




posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:06 11

1. aayupanday (Posts: 574; Member since: 28 Jun 2012)


So this means that the 2nd Gen Moto E is more powerful than the 2nd Gen Moto G.
Hmm...

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:08 1

4. xq10xa (Posts: 634; Member since: 07 Dec 2010)


I don't see that? Moto G is still better

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:58 4

13. sgodsell (Posts: 3244; Member since: 16 Mar 2013)


The Moto E LTE is definitely more powerful. It is using a 64 bit Snapdragon 410 Cortex-A53 quad core CPU. The Moto G is using a 32 bit Snapdragon 400 Cortex-A7 quad core CPU. So yes the Moto E is more powerful in terms of processing. However the Moto G has a 8 mp camera and a much better and higher resolution display (1280x720). There is nothing wrong with the Moto G at all and its fast as well. Its just that this new Moto E LTE is definitely more powerful.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 11:56 2

23. Phooey506 (Posts: 85; Member since: 24 Sep 2014)


Why are you comparing last years midrange to this years low end? Moto G 2015 will be better than Moto E 2015.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 12:20

27. sgodsell (Posts: 3244; Member since: 16 Mar 2013)


The Moto G is better overall, with better specs (camera, screen, internals), but this new Moto E LTE version with the Snapdragon 410 CPU will be faster, and that's a given. I hope they use the same 410 in the new Moto G's when they arrive. I was merely telling him that the 410 is a better CPU compared to the 400. I have 3 Moto G's myself.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 14:34 2

35. strudelz100 (Posts: 644; Member since: 20 Aug 2014)


410 is substantially better than 400 (by 30% or more) and qHD display will contribute to lower CPU overhead as well.

Camera is now auto-focus thankfully.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 15:45

41. xq10xa (Posts: 634; Member since: 07 Dec 2010)


I see now. I couldn't find the processor at first. Cool little phone. Might pick one up for my dad.

posted on 26 Feb 2015, 05:33

86. sgodsell (Posts: 3244; Member since: 16 Mar 2013)


http://www.phonearena.com/phones/Motorola-Moto-E-2015_id9252

posted on 26 Feb 2015, 09:54

90. sgodsell (Posts: 3244; Member since: 16 Mar 2013)


I just found out that Phonearena got one feature wrong on the new Moto E specs. Then new Moto E comes with an OLED display instead of IPS. Also the new Moto E comes with active notifications and the quick twist of the wrist to activate the camera.

http://mobilesyrup.com/2015/02/25/hands-on-with-the-new-moto-e-a-great-smartphone-at-any-price/

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:14 1

5. Leandronb (Posts: 86; Member since: 03 Jun 2014)


i think in terms of processing power it is. also is a lower res screen, games will run better than moto g.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:45 1

11. xq10xa (Posts: 634; Member since: 07 Dec 2010)


Looks like same processors and ram. Moto G has better cameras and screen.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 14:35 2

36. strudelz100 (Posts: 644; Member since: 20 Aug 2014)


Nah wrong 410 is a much better processor. Will become pretty clear once more testing is done.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 17:29

64. Napalm_3nema (Posts: 2138; Member since: 14 Jun 2013)


I was thinking about grabbing one as a backup (The Skyrocket is pretty dated), but Android Central's initial hands-on doesn't sound promising.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 11:49

19. wkm001 (Posts: 115; Member since: 04 Feb 2014)


None of the Moto Es have an LED for flash/flashlight. That has to be the biggest differentiator.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:07 2

2. kumarabhishek591 (Posts: 65; Member since: 22 Feb 2014)


Poor pricing
Sony E4 is way better at that price.
And of course many chinese phones at lower price are better

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 11:52 3

20. PapaSmurf (Posts: 10435; Member since: 14 May 2012)


Will never even come close to software support Moto gives to it's devices.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 11:58 1

24. Phooey506 (Posts: 85; Member since: 24 Sep 2014)


You mean like the lollipop updated for the 2013 moto x? Yeah, moto is great with updates.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 14:44 3

37. PapaSmurf (Posts: 10435; Member since: 14 May 2012)


Hm interesting point. How many devices got 5.0 from Sony? From Moto?

Point proven.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 12:31 2

32. RaKithAPeiRiZ (Posts: 1488; Member since: 29 Dec 2011)


E4 will probably die young without any update beyond Android 4.4.4 . and Chinese OEM's make good phones , but for $150 , you are basically asking for trouble

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:08

3. JDeus01 (Posts: 44; Member since: 07 May 2013)


No flash, not interested

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:18 3

6. mrej201 (Posts: 226; Member since: 04 Feb 2015)


So I can buy 5 of these for the price of one iPhone

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:20

7. JunitoNH (Posts: 1613; Member since: 15 Feb 2012)


Coming to Verizon, prepaid only, or at the lower price of $399, sigh....God knows, they can't have a replacement phone lowered than $399.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:35

8. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


So the G doesn't have LTE? Really Motorola?

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:38 3

9. bestmvno (Posts: 251; Member since: 07 Mar 2014)


The G has LTE

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 11:42

14. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


The second gen does not.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 11:47

17. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


The Moto E was released when the second generation Moto G was, and neither of them had it. However, the second generation Moto G has 4G HSPA. So both the 2015 Moto G and Moto E come with LTE.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 12:21

28. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


That's hspa not LTE.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 15:55

45. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


OK, let me try to explain it to you so that even you can understand.

Moto G gen 1 variant 1: 3G only
Moto G gen 1 variant 2: added HSPA+
Moto G gen 2: added LTE

The 3G and HSPA+ models were the same except for the supported bands, the LTE model is a different phone, with different size and internals than the previous two models. They made different variants for different regions and different carrier needs.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 16:22

51. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


To correct, the first Moto G model I listed should've been CDMA only, and it should've been the 2nd variant.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 16:31

52. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


I think you're confused. The Moto G, the newest one with a bigger screen and dual speakers doesn't have LTE. I'm aware different carriers have different needs but an LTE of the second generation of the Moto G again the one I just described doesn't have LTE.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 16:35

55. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


I just looked and you are correct. However the original LTE model is still for sale, and considering that the original LTE model came out after the first 2 variants, an LTE model should be incoming.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 20:25

70. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


It should have been LTE from the start. I am not sure why Motorola didn't think to do that from the start but then again bone head decisions from Motorola is nothing new.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 21:03

78. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


Probably because it's more for lower income countries and prepaid plans, most of which don't offer LTE.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:42 2

10. xq10xa (Posts: 634; Member since: 07 Dec 2010)


They make both. It does have LTE.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 10:52 7

12. Scott93274 (Posts: 4127; Member since: 06 Aug 2013)


How long did Android devices have 4G LTE before it finally came to the iPhone?

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 11:42

15. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


iphone got 4G before the nexus did.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 11:48 12

18. Sniggly (Posts: 7305; Member since: 05 Dec 2009)


Lol no it didn't. The Galaxy Nexus had LTE in 2011; the iPhone 5 didn't come out until 2012.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 11:53 7

22. PapaSmurf (Posts: 10435; Member since: 14 May 2012)


Actually the Galaxy S2 for AT&T/Verizon had LTE before the Nexus did.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 12:00 6

25. Phooey506 (Posts: 85; Member since: 24 Sep 2014)


And the HTC thunderbolt had it before then

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 14:12 3

34. Scott93274 (Posts: 4127; Member since: 06 Aug 2013)


LOL! Kanye thinks he knows everything. Thank you Sniggly, Papa Smurf, & Phooey506 for educating the man.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 16:31

53. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


Just shut up

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 17:45

65. Scott93274 (Posts: 4127; Member since: 06 Aug 2013)


I will when you will. If that's asking too much of you then don't expect others to.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 20:25

71. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


No just you Mater.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 21:43

80. Scott93274 (Posts: 4127; Member since: 06 Aug 2013)


You got outsmarted by a guy named Mater? That's as bad as Shooter McGavin telling Happy Gilmore that he eats pieces of $#!% like him for breakfast. Now I want to call you Shooter. Ha ha ha!!!

posted on 26 Feb 2015, 03:37

83. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


Well you two would have something in common since what he eats is what comes out of your mouth.

posted on 26 Feb 2015, 06:52

87. Scott93274 (Posts: 4127; Member since: 06 Aug 2013)


Whatever you say Kanye.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 12:09

26. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


There wasn't a Galaxy S2 on Verizon. Verizon skipped both the Galaxy S2 and the original Galaxy Note. But the Nexus S had WiMax 4G in 2010.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 12:22

29. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


Lol are you kidding me? WiMAXX was faux 4G.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 15:22

38. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


Then technically, none of what we currently have is actual 4G, so the entire point is moot.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 15:47

42. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


No it isn't.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 16:03

47. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


If you recall, none of what we currently call 4G is actual 4G, but pressure was put on the ITU to make LTE, HSPA+, and WiMax part of the 4G standard. Technically, only 2nd gen LTE, or LTE Advanced is what they originally considered true 4G. But all the carriers needed to show they were improving their data networks, and pressure was put on the ITU to make that happen.

Here's a link to a story on the matter, and in the quote from the ITU, WiMax is mentioned right along side LTE.

http://gizmodo.com/5680755/the-dirty-secret-of-todays-4g-its-not-4g

So, either both LTE and WiMax are 4G, or neither of them is. Take your pick.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 16:33

54. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


I see you want to get technical. Yes I am well aware that true 4G hasn't been achieved just yet. But you misunderstood me. WiMAXX was a joke. A marketing ploy. A point that drifted over your head.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 16:39 1

57. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


And it was still recognized as a 4G standard along with original LTE. Just because you thought it was a joke, doesn't make it any less 4G than LTE is. If you're talking LTE, the Galaxy Nexus had LTE a year before the iPhone's first LTE model. That is a fact, whether you think it was a decent device or not, that is your opinion, not a fact.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 16:41

60. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


And the Nexus 4 didn't. That was the point.

It's recognized but that doesn't change the point.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 18:09

67. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


So the Galaxy Nexus which had LTE and came out a year before the Nexus 4 which didn't have LTE, so that means Nexus devices didnt have LTE because a followup model didn't have them? It doesn't matter what technicality you're trying to use, the first Nexus device to have LTE, the Galaxy Nexus had LTE in 2011, the first iPhone to have LTE, the iPhone 5 had LTE in 2012. That is a fact. Whether the Nexus 4 had LTE or not is irrelevant, a Nexus device had LTE a year before any iPhone did.

And what point is that? That your opinion is that WiMax isn't 4G is more relevant than the governing body that sets the standards says it is? You're arguing your opinion is more accurate than a fact. At least when I'm in the wrong, I will admit it.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 20:29

72. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


So what if the Galaxy Nexus had LTE? It was still shoddy and not working at the time. The Galaxy Nexus had a myriad of problems from a certain carrier. The point is that the Nexus 4 did not have LTE. The iPhone 5 did. Even so the iPhone had access to HSPA+ which had speeds equivalent to LTE at the time.

So the iPhone did have access to 4G.

I am arguing that WiMaxx is a joke and should just be left in the dark.

"At least when I'm in the wrong, I will admit it."

Which just did above. Point?

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 20:54

75. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


It was shoddy and not working at the time? There were a few outages, it's not like it was permanently down. Using your reasoning, my laptop is horrible when my WiFi router is down. And so what if a later model didn't have it, it doesn't erase that the first one did or that it was first. I don't know what you're smoking to come by this logic, but it must be expensive.

Now you're switching to from LTE to 4G in general, but if you want to go down that road, the Nexus S had HSPA+ in 2010.

Again, whether you see the value in it or not isn't relevant, it was 4G. You're still arguing your opinion vs a fact and claiming you're in the right.

The point is you've been wrong multiple times just in this comments section. The Galaxy Nexus had LTE before the iPhone, WiMax is a 4G standard, but you're still arguing with your opinions vs facts.

posted on 26 Feb 2015, 03:45

84. Mxyzptlk (Posts: 11361; Member since: 21 Apr 2012)


A few lol? It seemed to be a common occurrence for a while there. I never said the outages were permanent. I said they still happened. The point was that LTE wasn't always perfect.

The iphone 4 had hspa as well. Your point?

I'm not arguing anything other than it was a joke. What exactly are you smoking?

Actually I recall saying the iphone 5 had LTE while the Nexus 4 did not.

posted on 26 Feb 2015, 09:40

88. VZWuser76 (Posts: 3788; Member since: 04 Mar 2010)


OK so again, what does the LTE network have to do with it being on a device? You seem to be doing everything you can to not concede that you were wrong. You wanna know what you said that started all this?

"iPhone got 4g before the Nexus did"

You didn't say iPhone had more stable 4g before the nexus did, or that it has consistently had 4g since before the Nexus did, and you weren't talking about anything other than LTE since anything else seemed to be a joke to you. That's what you said, and you were wrong about it no matter how many ways you try to prove you're not.

And since you want to go that way, I recall stating the fact that the Galaxy Nexus had LTE while the iPhone 4s did not. And since they came out before the iPhone 5 or the Nexus 4, that means a Nexus got LTE before an iPhone did.

posted on 25 Feb 2015, 15:58

46. PapaSmurf (Posts: 10435; Member since: 14 May 2012)


Droid Charge was Verizon's version of the S2. It was exclusively for them under the Droid branding and their new LTE network at the time.

Want to comment? Please login or register.

Latest stories