Nielsen: again more smartphones than feature phones in Q3, Android and iOS keep on mauling the competition



Drum roll, please! Nielsen released its yearly cell phone industry stats to remind us that for the first time in history the smartphone crowd outnumbered the feature phone users in 2012, and the incident accelerated in Q3 with 56% of subscribers now owning a smartphone.

Android and iOS continued to dominate the sales, with 52% of total units sold powered by one tiny green robot, and 35% going to Apple in Q3. Windows Phone didn't budge at 2%, but it's not overly surprising, considering that WP8 wasn't launched at the time, and the Lumia 920 and HTC 8X weren't sold yet.

As for apps, the most used ones by said army of green robot aficionados are the following:
Top Android Apps of 2012
RankAppsAvg Unique UsersYTD Change %
1Google Search44,386,00054%
2Gmail44,516,00045%
3Facebook42,379,00048%
4Google Maps41,976,00041%
5YouTube32,223,00070%
6Pandora Radio11,600,00055%
7Twitter10,674,000122%
8Adobe Reader10,354,00064%
9Advanced Task Killer9,569,000-11%
10The Weather Channel8,983,00059%
Source: Nielsen, Data from January – October 2012 (Android only). Ranked on average monthly unique users.

Read as: During 2012 44 million Android smartphone owners used the Google Search app on average each month, growing their unique users 54% between January and October 2012.

And here is the iPhone top 10 list:

Top 10 iPhone Apps of 2012
RankAppsAvg Unique UsersYTD Change %
1Maps32,365,00023%
2Facebook28,585,00051%
3YouTube22,626,000-4%
4Stocks21,080,00051%
5Weather20,531,00041%
6Facebook Messenger10,458,000544%
7The Weather Channel10,446,00054%
8Twitter9,748,00047%
9Pandora Radio9,563,00047%
10Instagram6,910,000197%
Source: Nielsen, Data from January – October 2012 (iOS only). Ranked on average monthly unique users.

Read as: During 2012 28 million iPhone owners used the Facebook app on average each month, growing their unique users 51% between January and October 2012.


source: Nielsen

FEATURED VIDEO

Latest Stories

This copy is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You can order presentation-ready copies for distribution to your colleagues, clients or customers at https://www.parsintl.com/phonearena or use the Reprints & Permissions tool that appears at the bottom of each web page. Visit https://www.parsintl.com/ for samples and additional information.
FCC OKs Cingular's purchase of AT&T Wireless