Nielsen: again more smartphones than feature phones in Q3, Android and iOS keep on mauling the competition

Nielsen: again more smartphones than feature phones in Q3, Android and iOS keep on mauling the competition


Drum roll, please! Nielsen released its yearly cell phone industry stats to remind us that for the first time in history the smartphone crowd outnumbered the feature phone users in 2012, and the incident accelerated in Q3 with 56% of subscribers now owning a smartphone.

Android and iOS continued to dominate the sales, with 52% of total units sold powered by one tiny green robot, and 35% going to Apple in Q3. Windows Phone didn't budge at 2%, but it's not overly surprising, considering that WP8 wasn't launched at the time, and the Lumia 920 and HTC 8X weren't sold yet.

As for apps, the most used ones by said army of green robot aficionados are the following:
Top Android Apps of 2012
RankAppsAvg Unique UsersYTD Change %
1Google Search44,386,00054%
2Gmail44,516,00045%
3Facebook42,379,00048%
4Google Maps41,976,00041%
5YouTube32,223,00070%
6Pandora Radio11,600,00055%
7Twitter10,674,000122%
8Adobe Reader10,354,00064%
9Advanced Task Killer9,569,000-11%
10The Weather Channel8,983,00059%
Source: Nielsen, Data from January – October 2012 (Android only). Ranked on average monthly unique users.

Read as: During 2012 44 million Android smartphone owners used the Google Search app on average each month, growing their unique users 54% between January and October 2012.

And here is the iPhone top 10 list:

Top 10 iPhone Apps of 2012
RankAppsAvg Unique UsersYTD Change %
1Maps32,365,00023%
2Facebook28,585,00051%
3YouTube22,626,000-4%
4Stocks21,080,00051%
5Weather20,531,00041%
6Facebook Messenger10,458,000544%
7The Weather Channel10,446,00054%
8Twitter9,748,00047%
9Pandora Radio9,563,00047%
10Instagram6,910,000197%
Source: Nielsen, Data from January – October 2012 (iOS only). Ranked on average monthly unique users.

Read as: During 2012 28 million iPhone owners used the Facebook app on average each month, growing their unique users 51% between January and October 2012.


source: Nielsen

FEATURED VIDEO

10 Comments

1. tiara6918

Posts: 2262; Member since: Apr 26, 2012

Maps topping the list of the iPhone Apps of 2012? You have got to be kidding me if it were the ones on the ios6

5. rcwfox2002

Posts: 41; Member since: Dec 20, 2011

Probably because a good portion of iOS users downloaded it wanting to try it out.

7. XperiaUser unregistered

probably because they don't have any good and accurate map

10. roscuthiii

Posts: 2383; Member since: Jul 18, 2010

Q3 numbers are posted, not Q4. Q4 numbers would be real interesting to see.

2. wendygarett unregistered

Yup Google map deserves to be the top list on ios, thank you Google :)

3. PapaSmurf

Posts: 10457; Member since: May 14, 2012

It's Apple Maps Wendy... Notice how on Android it says Google _______?

4. PapaSmurf

Posts: 10457; Member since: May 14, 2012

WP needs to grow... Hopefully people see that WP8 is a great OS in 2013.

6. XperiaUser unregistered

what about task killer . i don't think it is useful ,and what about whatsapp it is not in top 10

8. jroc74

Posts: 6023; Member since: Dec 30, 2010

I was thinking the same thing about task killer. Thats 9 million ppl that, if not used right, caused more problems with the task killer than made things better. I keep hearing you have to use a task killer right for it to be effective. I just never used one based on advice and reading.

9. Aeires unregistered

Exactly, Android has that feature built in. The only type of task killer I use is Watchdog because it monitors actual CPU usage, not memory use. Lately even it hasn't given me any alerts since the recent Android updates.

Latest Stories

This copy is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You can order presentation-ready copies for distribution to your colleagues, clients or customers at https://www.parsintl.com/phonearena or use the Reprints & Permissions tool that appears at the bottom of each web page. Visit https://www.parsintl.com/ for samples and additional information.