Gartner speaks: Apple, Android, and Xiaomi grow on the market, Samsung and Nokia plummet in Q3 2014


It seems that 20% more smartphones have been sold in Q3 2014 globally in comparison with the previous quarter. This was revealed in the latest report from Gartner, one of the more credible research agencies out there. According to it, 301 million smartphones have made their way from the manufacturers' factories straight to the end users' pockets. This has been in the expense of feature phones, the sales of which have reportedly suffered a great decline, with the main blow been given by the ever-decreasing prices of the entry-level Android troopers.

This ratio between sold smartphones and feature phones has been obviously enough to account the former with 66% of the handset market for Q3 2014. What's more, Gartner predicts that at this rate, by 2018 only 10% of all sold phones will be feature ones.

Of the 310 million smartphones sold globally during the period, 83.1% (250 million phones) ran on Android. That's an increase in comparison with Q3 2013, when Google's OS powered “merely” 205 million handsets globally. Apple's iOS can be found on 12.7% of all smartphones sold in Q3 2014 (38.1 million iPhones). Despite the fact that more Windows Phone have been sold in Q3 2014 than the year before, Microsoft's market share has taken a small hit – from 3.6% last year to 3% in the last quarter.

Mobile platformMarket share in Q3 2014 (in %)Smartphones sold in Q3 2014 (thousands of units)Market share in Q3 2013 (in %)Smartphones sold in Q3 2013 (thousands of units)
Android83.10250,060.2082.00205,243.00
iOS12.7038,186.6012.1030,330.00
Windows Phone3.009,033.403.608,916.00
Blackberry0.802,419.501.804,401.00
Other OS0.401,310.200.601,407.00
Total100.00301,009.90100.00250,296.80

As far as smartphone vendors are concerned, there are little to no surprises. The global leader, Samsung, continues its downfall – from 25.7% of the mobile phone market in Q3 2013 (117 million units sold), Sammy has collapsed by roughly 5% down to 20.6% (just 94 million units shipped). Nokia, which is already part of Microsoft, suffered a blow, too – from 63 million units sold in Q3 2013 to 43 million in Q3 2014.

Manufacturer (smartphones)Market share in Q3 2014 (in %)Smartphones sold in Q3 2014 (thousands of units)Market share in Q3 2013 (in %)Smartphones sold in Q3 2013 (thousands of units)
Samsung24.4073,212.4032.1080,356.80
Apple12.7038,186.6012.1030,330.00
Huawei5.3015,934.904.7011,665.70
Xiaomi5.2015,772.501.503,617.50
Lenovo5.0015,011.905.2012,882.00
Others47.50142,891.6044.50111,445.00
Total100.00310,009.90100.00250,297.80

Apple and Xiaomi are some of the two noteworthy market share winners. Cupertino has sold 38 million iPhones in Q3 2014 (up from 30.3 million in Q3 2013), while Xiaomi has increased its sales by 336% year-over-year, selling 15.7 million units in Q3 2014. It seems that the latter has been nudged from its third spot on the smartphone market in Q3 2014 - not by Lenovo, as we had heard, but by Huawei. The battle for the third place, as we can see in the table above, is pretty tied.

Manufacturer (smartphones and feature phones)Market share Q3 2014 (in %)Phones sold in Q3 2014 (thousands of units)Market share Q3 2013 (in %)Phones sold in Q3 2013 (thousands of units)
Samsung20.6094,017.8025.70117,060.80
Nokia9.5043,134.2013.8063,058.80
Apple8.4038,186.606.7030,330.00
LG4.2018,976.804.0018,046.30
Huawei3.6016,324.303.0013,574.80
TCL3.5015,955.502.9013,311.00
Xiaomi3.5015,772.500.803,617.50
Lenovo3.3015,131.502.9012,999.80
ZTE3.0013,857.603.0013,697.30
Micromax2.0010,172.401.506,786.50
Other38.20174,255.4035.80163,223.80
Total100.00455,784.70100.00455,706.50

We are more than curious to get treated to a report that will show us what's the current state of the smartphone market in Q4 2014. Such a report will show us if the sales of the Galaxy Note 4 have made a dent in the company's poor sales; it'll also show us if Apple has continued its record-breaking streak of iPhone 6/6 Plus sales. However, we'll have to wait a little for such a report, as the quarter is not over just yet. 

source: Gartner

FEATURED VIDEO

33 Comments

1. Vinayakn73

Posts: 207; Member since: Oct 05, 2011

OEM should sell right specs product for the right price and the product should have software support atleast for 2 years.

8. dimas

Posts: 3343; Member since: Jul 22, 2014

I think software support is really not an issue considering that not all android users are geek techies. I think manufacturers should minimize their product lines. Since the market is already crowded and saturated, they should mellow on releasing too much overflow. Apple is successful on this part, a phone a year and no weird model names. Except for the iPhone 5c, people was traumatized with those colorful plastics but they're good phones anyway.

2. darkkjedii

Posts: 30964; Member since: Feb 05, 2011

Now the android fanboys dislike Gartner.

3. DogeShibe

Posts: 1121; Member since: Jan 10, 2014

And why so?

6. tech2

Posts: 3487; Member since: Oct 26, 2012

Thanks for flaring up the fanboy war for no apparent reason.

11. darkkjedii

Posts: 30964; Member since: Feb 05, 2011

You're welcome, and you know what I meant by that statement, and it wasn't to start a flame war.

29. joey_sfb

Posts: 6794; Member since: Mar 29, 2012

Still interested to know why I should don't like Gartner?

7. boosook

Posts: 1442; Member since: Nov 19, 2012

Why? If Samsung's market share decreases, it's good for the entire ecosystem. Having just one big manufacturer is harmful. It means higher prices, less innovation, less competition, less choice. It was true for Apple, and it holds for Samsung as well.

20. jdoee100

Posts: 334; Member since: Jun 04, 2013

"If Samsung's market share decreases, it's good for the entire ecosystem." Not necessarily, people are too busy looking at Samsung's "downfall", that they have forgotten about Sony, HTC and Moto. Their(Sony, HTC..) marketshare went from small to negligible(grouped with the others). Basically, their days are numbered. Who wins the most if there are less competition? Samsung.

30. joey_sfb

Posts: 6794; Member since: Mar 29, 2012

Yes, I am very happy that Samsung market share has decreased, a good wake up call for them.

33. fanboy1974

Posts: 1345; Member since: Nov 12, 2011

I don't really see it being a wake up call to punish Samsung. It was more of a wakeup call for other OEMs to step up their game. I hated Samsung for being so powerful because it gave Apple ammunition to target one company which threatened Android as a whole. Now that more companies are making desirable headsets it now becomes a moving target for Apple. Because Apple cannot go after everyone they had to release larger phones. For me it's always been Apple vs Android. For the first time I had about 5 phones on my A list in 2014. Last year was 2 (1 if you only count Verizon).

10. dimas

Posts: 3343; Member since: Jul 22, 2014

Not at all. Gartner is more credible than my mom-in-law.

25. SuperAndroidEvo

Posts: 4888; Member since: Apr 15, 2011

Really why? The numbers seem accurate to me...

27. Lousclues

Posts: 35; Member since: Mar 02, 2012

Don't you mean Samsung? Android increased market share and total shipments. The increase alone is more than what apple sold in total.

28. fzacek

Posts: 2486; Member since: Jan 26, 2014

I am absolutely glad that Samsung is losing market share. Samsung is nothing but bad publicity for Android...

4. dimas

Posts: 3343; Member since: Jul 22, 2014

Apple invest on heavy marketing hype while Xiaomi rely in online selling and almost zero advertising expenses. I hope Sammy could come back with better products. They're investing a lot on marketing and R&D but they forgot they're cannibalizing their own products with random phone release. Please stick and improve the Galaxy S and Note series and just dump the Alpha, Grand, Neo, Star or whatever science related models they have before.

9. DogeShibe

Posts: 1121; Member since: Jan 10, 2014

The galaxy is so much cluttered with the stars and dusts that they have to find a whole new galaxy. Xiaomi is doing great work for low-mid end market.I think its a good thing. But they should really expand their market and support for a longer time.

5. mayur007

Posts: 593; Member since: Apr 10, 2012

Samsung asking way too much for the specs they give They are not having good app support from their own side Even in the camera mode addons made by samung havnt been resolved

12. Sreddy unregistered

The only more reason to invest in samsung,it’s a good moment of investment; the stocks will raise eventually next year and my prediction is apples might go down, but not immensely. People have larger screened iphone they wanted, and the with so many sales this year.. some if not most would not invest this year.

13. trqster

Posts: 176; Member since: May 17, 2013

Conclusions: 1st: It's the beginning of the downfall of Samsung's empire. Long overdue imo... 2nd: Apple continues to build yoy on it's successful 'magical' formula: less is better 3rd: Nokia/Microsoft Windows Phone OS is dead (a shame...) 4th: Blackberry....who?

14. willard12 unregistered

I think Apple built on a formula of BIGGER is better. The question is , what next? They can't get any bigger. As long as Apple is making money, you won't see Samsung's downfall since their parts make up a lot of the iphone. Not to mention Samsung sells 1, or 2, or 200 other things besides phones. The TV, refrigerator, solar panel, semi-conductor, dishwasher, dryer and a whole host of other markets would all have to suffer to see the collapse of Samsung. Being the largest phone maker i the world with "only" $4 billion in profits over the quarter won't do it. Agree on WP, I thought WP was growing. BB does have a chance at a comeback.

16. nctx77

Posts: 2540; Member since: Sep 03, 2013

Wrong buddy. Samsungs formula was bigger is better. Now they are running into a wall. I called that back in 2012.

21. fanboy1974

Posts: 1345; Member since: Nov 12, 2011

Running into a wall? Proper VR will be the rage in the next year or 2 and Samsung plus Oculus is making sure that they will be the leaders when this thing explodes. Google cardboard can only go so far with unoptimized screens, cpu's and software. The legendary John Carmack is making sure that Samsung makes the right decisions for Note 5 and Gear VR 2. No other phone OEM is working on such a high level of detail at the moment. Gear VR today makes Google cardboard look like recycled toilet paper.

18. androiphone20

Posts: 1654; Member since: Jul 10, 2013

Samsung is big. Yes, everyone knows that but their biggest money-maker was their mobile division (the one which is failing). Your response borders along, "oh, you say smartphone sales are going down? They've got refrigerators going" ??? Also, I think it's way too early to question how Apple could make up for more sales. I mean they've got things like the Apple Watch that still need to take off and on the software side, iOS still has a lot ln its plate that has a lot of room to grow. Let's not get ahead of ourselves

22. Liveitup

Posts: 1798; Member since: Jan 07, 2014

The article itself clearly states that WP is growing maybe not in marketshare but certainly in numbers. " Despite the fact that more Windows Phone have been sold in Q3 2014 than the year before, Microsoft's market share has taken a small hit – from 3.6% last year to 3% in the last quarter". Dont write off Samsung as yet a few bad quarters isn't the same as a few bad years.

15. AlikMalix unregistered

Not trying to start a war, please dont think this from this post, just remembering things. I remember back in 2008-2010 when I was sporting my 3GS, my Android friends were prophesizing that Samsung will "Kill" Apple and all that. Wow, I wish I recorded those statements. I dont think it was Apple that contributed to Samsung's downturn, but the irony is still there... I do hope that Samsung does something drastic - I have high hopes for Tizen with no bloatware, minimalistic approach to OS features, and keep that wonderful S-Pen on the only 3 devices that Samsung produce just once a year - it will be a true competition to Apple's Ecosystem and I'll have 2 closed ecosystems to choose from - specifically that Samsung can EASILY push home automation like NO ONE ELSE (not even Apple) because of all other products that Samsung manufactures... Good Luck Samsung - here's hoping for a bright, restructured future in mobile business...!

17. nctx77

Posts: 2540; Member since: Sep 03, 2013

The fourth quarter will not help Samsung. Remember that the 3rd quarter barely accounted for 6 and 6plus sales. It may have added a week of sales.

19. faizan-sharif

Posts: 98; Member since: Jun 26, 2013

Does gartner do nt have data for SONY or is it really MICROMAX who sells more units then SONY :/

24. SonyPS4

Posts: 347; Member since: May 21, 2013

Micromax sales in include feature phones too.

23. hellbread

Posts: 309; Member since: Nov 21, 2014

Well' this all is based on low cost phones in high population markets. Exclude China and India' lets say' and do comparison between top 3 phones of each company. Lets see what figures say than. Why you think Samsung is flooding market with wast number of different categories of phones? Because those low cost phones are what is holding them in first position. Let them all show figures how many high end phones they sell...

Latest Stories

This copy is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You can order presentation-ready copies for distribution to your colleagues, clients or customers at https://www.parsintl.com/phonearena or use the Reprints & Permissions tool that appears at the bottom of each web page. Visit https://www.parsintl.com/ for samples and additional information.