Notification Center

This is our new notification center. Inside, you will find updates on the most important things happening right now.

Notifications

Hmm, push notifications seem to be disabled in your browser. You can enable them from the 'Settings' icon in the URL bar of your browser.

www.phonearena.com

Report: Samsung tops smartphone shipments in Q2 2017, second placed Apple threatened by Huawei

25

Strategy Analytics has revealed some interesting statistics in its latest report. According to the analytics firm, handset manufacturers shipped a total of 360.4 million units globally in Q2 2017, a 6% increase from the 341.5 million units shipped during the same period for last year.

Top Five Smartphone Vendors, Worldwide Shipments, Market Share
Q2 2017 Preliminary Data (Shipments in Millions)
Vendor2Q17 Shipment Volume2Q17 Market Share2Q16 Shipment Volume2Q16 Market Share
1. Samsung79.522.10%77.622.70%
2. Apple4111.40%40.411.80%
3. Huawei38.410.70%329.40%
4. OPPO29.58.20%185.30%
5. Xiaomi23.26.40%14.74.30%
Others148.841.20%158.846.50%
Total360.4100.00%341.5100.00%
source: Strategy Analytics, WSS Services

The information indicates that Samsung has recovered successfully from the Note 7 fiasco, with shipments for the South Korean company growing 2% compared to the same period of last year. 

Apple occupies the second spot in terms of global smartphone shipments and has experienced a 1% year-over-year increase, but Cupertino's overall market share has slightly dipped due to the majority of growth coming from Chinese manufacturers. Here's what Neil Mawston, Executive Director at Strategy Analytics, had to say about the performance of the top two: 


Meanwhile, everything seems to be going great for the Chinese phone makers. Huawei has retained its third position but now holds 11% of the global market share, a record for the company. As the stats show, only about 2.6 million shipments separate Huawei from Apple, which can be partly attributed to the popularity of its P10 and Mate 9 models. 

Oppo and Xiaomi are also enjoying massive a year-over-year increase. The former grew 64% compared to Q2 2016, while the latter expanded by 58% for the same period.

source: Strategy Analytics

New reasons to get excited every week

Get the most important news, reviews and deals in mobile tech delivered straight to your inbox

FCC OKs Cingular\'s purchase of AT&T Wireless