Report: Samsung tops smartphone shipments in Q2 2017, second placed Apple threatened by Huawei


Strategy Analytics has revealed some interesting statistics in its latest report. According to the analytics firm, handset manufacturers shipped a total of 360.4 million units globally in Q2 2017, a 6% increase from the 341.5 million units shipped during the same period for last year.

Top Five Smartphone Vendors, Worldwide Shipments, Market Share
Q2 2017 Preliminary Data (Shipments in Millions)
Vendor2Q17 Shipment Volume2Q17 Market Share2Q16 Shipment Volume2Q16 Market Share
1. Samsung79.522.10%77.622.70%
2. Apple4111.40%40.411.80%
3. Huawei38.410.70%329.40%
4. OPPO29.58.20%185.30%
5. Xiaomi23.26.40%14.74.30%
Others148.841.20%158.846.50%
Total360.4100.00%341.5100.00%
source: Strategy Analytics, WSS Services

The information indicates that Samsung has recovered successfully from the Note 7 fiasco, with shipments for the South Korean company growing 2% compared to the same period of last year. 

Apple occupies the second spot in terms of global smartphone shipments and has experienced a 1% year-over-year increase, but Cupertino's overall market share has slightly dipped due to the majority of growth coming from Chinese manufacturers. Here's what Neil Mawston, Executive Director at Strategy Analytics, had to say about the performance of the top two: 


Meanwhile, everything seems to be going great for the Chinese phone makers. Huawei has retained its third position but now holds 11% of the global market share, a record for the company. As the stats show, only about 2.6 million shipments separate Huawei from Apple, which can be partly attributed to the popularity of its P10 and Mate 9 models. 

Oppo and Xiaomi are also enjoying massive a year-over-year increase. The former grew 64% compared to Q2 2016, while the latter expanded by 58% for the same period.

FEATURED VIDEO

25 Comments

1. abdoualgeria

Posts: 928; Member since: Jul 27, 2015

Another day , another win Bravo sammy Now focus more in chinese market

3. amasog

Posts: 552; Member since: Aug 22, 2013

When samsung wins, do you also win? Is samsung giving you even a single centavo?

5. ShadowSnypa786

Posts: 629; Member since: Jan 06, 2017

Again with this rubbish comeback? Did he say he is a shareholder?? Why wouldn't he want Samsung to do well? They a very good company working on their devices and other companies phones too like Apple, Huawei and Xiaomi. He wants Samsung to do well so they still here in the future. If Samsung wasn't big then after the Note 7 fiasco they would have been in trouble, so it's good to hear there made a very good comeback.

10. TechieXP1969

Posts: 14967; Member since: Sep 25, 2013

The Note 7 issue wasn't serious enough to bring down any company, even if it was Apple. Everyone moves on except idiots.

9. TechieXP1969

Posts: 14967; Member since: Sep 25, 2013

Actually Samsung gives us more than Apple does. When we buy Samsung products, we get frr stuff along with them as a way of them thanking you for support in buying some of their pverpriced gadgets. What does Apple as an example do? Nothing. Compare. Apple bought Beats. Beats also makes their own DSP which works with their headphone, which improves sound quality. APple hasnt dropped it in their phones, nor have they even included Beats headphones in the box. They still sell you those cheesy $5.00 chinese made poor spound garbage with a overprice $800 do nothign phone. Samsung buys the largest Audio company in the world. The very next phoen released, they include headphones from their Aquistion and they also provide a nice premium accessorize pack which has $700 worth of overpriced products for just $99 or you could have taken a free 256GB SD card which retails for about $250 or A Gear VR with remote with improved components also free. Even though it costs Samsung $300 to make the S8 vs Apple cost at $220 for the iPhone, look how much better stuff we get. So yeas Samsung is giving us a centavo!

19. apple-rulz

Posts: 2198; Member since: Dec 27, 2016

Apple doesn't need to offer freebies to entice buyers, whereas Samsung caters to the lower income (and let's be honest, lower educational level too) buyer that can only be swooned by whatever free item is available.

21. sissy246

Posts: 7129; Member since: Mar 04, 2015

You are a f**king idiot. Your poor parents

25. Canaan

Posts: 351; Member since: May 25, 2014

The carriers still offer deals for iPhones though. Also, the Galaxy and Note phones are more expensive than the iPhones, so what's this nonsense that its only for poor people?

2. cleatglitch

Posts: 165; Member since: May 25, 2013

...whoa

4. meanestgenius

Posts: 22522; Member since: May 28, 2014

Huawei is coming on strong! If the new iPhones set to debut shortly don't bring the thunder, I wouldn't be surprised to see Huawei take that #2 spot from Apple.

6. Tziggy14

Posts: 626; Member since: Sep 02, 2014

They won't surpass Apple now ever since they said recently they're no longer focusing on the low end market.

7. sgodsell

Posts: 7605; Member since: Mar 16, 2013

That's a lie, especially when Huawei makes low, mid, and high. So why would they drop money making low end or mid range devices. You do know that those companies that make low range, and mid range devices still make a profit from those smartphones. Or they would even make them. CNET had a great article where they compared a $180 Android to a $850 iPhone 7 plus, and the results from it were not surprising to the Android world. The conclusion was it was harder to justify the extra $670 for the iPhone 7 plus, especially when the screen was the same 5.5" 1080 size and resolution. The speed for day to day task was comparable, and the camera was good. Great article. PhoneArena should do something like that comparison.

14. Papa_Ji

Posts: 885; Member since: Jun 27, 2016

Huawei has honor brand for focusing on lower end market.

15. meanestgenius

Posts: 22522; Member since: May 28, 2014

You're forgetting their Honor brand, which isn't going anywhere, and focuses on the low to midrange.

11. TechieXP1969

Posts: 14967; Member since: Sep 25, 2013

I hope they do take number 2. Both Samsung and Apple have lost considerable marke-tshare in China. Apple really never had any in the beginning, but Samsung had almost a 25% share of the phone sold in China and now they are in single digits. Asians have always been for their homegrown brands in general , so I am not surprised. But Samsung and Apple won't be able to compete much their anymore. Apple even more so because Apple will never be able to use cheaper parts and claim to be a premium brand. Which they aren't anyways. Those Chinese brand phones are equal or better than the iPhone, but can't touch a phone like the S or Note. Even though the S is very expensive in China, Samsung still managed to sell well over 10M of the S6 and S7 in China.

16. jacky899

Posts: 431; Member since: May 16, 2017

"Asians have always been for their homegrown brands in general , so I am not surprised." You mean Koreans and many Japanese are for their homegrown brands. Chinese does not have the nationalistic sentiments that the Koreans or Western nations have. Almost anybody who have money in China would rather pay double for an Apple over an equivalent Chinese brand just for the prestige of owning a name brand. However, the majority of people in China are not rich and when the homegrown brands sell phones with near equivalent features at less than half the price, most common folks will of course buy the homegrown brand phone but still dream of owning an Apple if they had the money. Samsung, however, does not enjoy the same prestige rating as Apple in China because it is still an Asian brand and Chinese traditionally only think of western brands as prestigious. Although Samsung is still regarded higher than Chinese brands in China, that advantage is slowly fading especially after the Note 7 fiasco and Chinese brands are producing increasingly better products. I think most Chinese are waiting for the Iphone 8 and avoided the Iphone 7 because Chinese are very tech centric and the 7 had barely any improvements over the 6. I anticipate the Iphone 8 will be gobbled up by those who have money in China and Iphone sales will see double digit or even triple digit increases in the country.

20. pendragon0202

Posts: 164; Member since: Feb 23, 2015

Iphone is selling like crazy in Japan, and even in Korea it is commanding almost 30 percent. So no, Koreans and Japanese are not necessarily more nationalistic than Chinese when they are purchasing phones. And these two countries don't ban google, facebook, whatsapp to artificially promote their national brands and services.

17. Ninetysix

Posts: 2966; Member since: Oct 08, 2012

8. TechieXP1969

Posts: 14967; Member since: Sep 25, 2013

Another quarter and another 80M sold phones for Samsung. Double the measly 40M sold by the folks in Cali. Good job Samsung! keep the pace. This has got to be a record. No company in history has sold 80M phone per quarter on average for 7 years in a row. Not even Nokia in its best days. There is something to be said, about any OEM who tailors its products to everyone and not just someone.

12. Rampage_Taco

Posts: 1109; Member since: Jan 17, 2017

In all fairness Samsung does produce more models than Apple, and it released its newest Flagship during Q2 thus making their Q2 numbers look much better. What will really matter is Year End numbers After the i7s/7s+/8 and Note 8 release. Samsung will still most likely remain on top, but It would be a more accurate comparison

13. iDroidPhony

Posts: 59; Member since: Sep 21, 2016

Huawei and Xiaomi have great phones but with the issue of malware embedded on some Chinese phones, I am anxious to get one. I think it is better to settle on Samsung or Apple.

18. TheOracle1

Posts: 2340; Member since: May 04, 2015

Buy from a reputable manufacturer like Xiaomi, Huawei, Oppo/Vivo and without a vendor rom and you won't get malware. I bet Apple is actually number three if you combine the BBK owned brands of Oppo/Vivo. Because, combined, they trounce Huawei in other studies.

22. sissy246

Posts: 7129; Member since: Mar 04, 2015

LMFAO Samsung FTW once again. Now bring my note 8 please.

23. darkkjedii

Posts: 31670; Member since: Feb 05, 2011

The flock will not like this.

24. meanestgenius

Posts: 22522; Member since: May 28, 2014

Lol, not in the least. I can feel their pain through my tablet screen as I type this.

Latest Stories

This copy is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You can order presentation-ready copies for distribution to your colleagues, clients or customers at https://www.parsintl.com/phonearena or use the Reprints & Permissions tool that appears at the bottom of each web page. Visit https://www.parsintl.com/ for samples and additional information.
FCC OKs Cingular's purchase of AT&T Wireless