Notification Center

This is our new notification center. Inside, you will find updates on the most important things happening right now.

Notifications

Hmm, push notifications seem to be disabled in your browser. You can enable them from the 'Settings' icon in the URL bar of your browser.

www.phonearena.com

Apple projected to be the world's biggest chip buyer in 2016, Samsung has its business cut out for it

17
Apple projected to be the world's biggest chip buyer in 2016, Samsung has its business cut for it
Research powerhouse Gartner released a report which summarizes the semiconductor consumption habits of notable mobile technology vendors throughout the past year. There are some interesting and very telling takeaways to be had from it. Unsurprisingly, Samsung and Apple usurped the top two places for the fifth consecutive year, with no less than 17.7% of the world's semiconductor business ($59 billion worth of chips) shared between the two.

Meanwhile, Samsung's semiconductor arm is killing it since it now manufactures premium chips for both Apple and Qualcomm. Selling the production to two of the world's largest silicon consumers should help Samsung stay afloat for the foreseeable future, even though semiconductor business is in decline. The Top 10 companies ranked by Gartner bought $123 billion worth of chips, accounting for 36.9 percent of worldwide revenue in 2015. This was down from 37.9 percent in 2014.

Speaking of decline, we get to learn that the Koreans' demand for chips actually decreased by some 3.6% in 2015, while that of Apple increased by 7.1% (and ended up responsible for an $800 million YoY increase in consumption). At this rate, the iPhone maker is projected to become the world's largest chip consumer by the end of 2016. Is Apple on a roll or what?

For those who like numbers, here are the complete stats provided by Gartner.

2014 Ranking2015 RankingCompany20142015Growth (%) 2015 Market
Share (%)
11Samsung30,98929,867-3.68.9
22Apple27,17729,1167.18.7
43Lenovo13,74313,329-34
54Dell10,88010,686-1.83.2
35HP Inc.15,6168,634-44.72.6
76Huawei6,0407,02016.22.1
67Sony7,6316,947-92.1
-8HP Enterprise06,473-1.9
99LG Electronics5,7435,533-3.71.7
810Cisco Systems5,8175,430-6.71.6
Others216,695210,684-2.863.1
Total340,331333,718-1.9100

source: Gartner

New reasons to get excited every week

Get the most important news, reviews and deals in mobile tech delivered straight to your inbox

FCC OKs Cingular\'s purchase of AT&T Wireless