x PhoneArena is hiring! Reviewer in the USA
  • Hidden picShow menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Preliminary Snapdragon 810 vs Exynos 7420 benchmarks show Qualcomm made the faster SoC - with caveats

Preliminary Snapdragon 810 vs Exynos 7420 benchmarks show Qualcomm made the faster SoC - with caveats

Posted: , by Luis D.

Tags:

Preliminary Snapdragon 810 vs Exynos 7420 benchmarks show Qualcomm made the faster SoC - with caveats
When it comes to 2015's premium mobile silicon, the situation is pretty clear-cut. In one corner of the ring, we have the Qualcomm Snapdragon 810. Designed in the USA, and fabricated in Taiwan, this eight-core monster will power all of this year's flagship smartphones, with the notable exception of one. The Samsung Galaxy S6 will mark the big global debut of Samsung's Exynos 7420 SoC - whose 14nm build and performance, as the benchmarks up to this point show, is keeping Qualcomm's executives up at night. 

This is the second time the US chip-maker's global dominance is being challenged, after Taiwan's MediaTek practically grabbed the Chinese market for itself with its low-cost solutions. However, with its state of the art 14nm manufacturing process and global LTE modem, Samsung is head and shoulders above everyone else, but Intel. And it isn't just the newer fabrication process - it appears Samsung made a very powerful processor as well! But is it so fast as to to put Qualcomm out of business?

Today, we gathered up the preliminary AnTuTu and GeekBench benchmark test results of both processors, and compared them for everyone to see. Both the Snapdragon 810's and the Exynos 7420 were put through AnTuTu, running on devices with Quad-HD (2K) resolution displays. In the former's case, it was a Qualcomm Mobile Development Platform smartphone. In the latter - it was, presumably, the Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge.

Without further ado, here are the AnTuTu benchmark results:

Snapdragon 810 vs Exynos 7420 - AnTuTu Test Scores
TestQualcomm Snapdragon 810Samsung Exynos 7420
Multitask76047344
Run time40064172
CPU Integer86915573
CPU float-point61925452
Single-thread integer23222774
Single-thread float point20812737
RAM Operations28263462
RAM Speed50533809
2D16501638
3D17,83620,725
Storage I/O25382572
Database I/O700720
Total score61,49960,978

As you can see clearly, the Snapdragon 810 exerts its dominance over the Exynos 7420 when it comes to the total score. It also reports better Multitasking, CPU Integer, CPU floating-point, RAM Speed, and 2D performance results. But the Exynos 7420's Mali-T760 graphics unit reported a ~16.2% better 3D performance score, which is quite interesting. Maybe the Exynos will prove itself as the better silicon for gaming after all, despite of having a slightly weaker CPU.

The key takeaway here is that Qualcomm's Snapdragon 810 SoC performance has been matched very closely by Samsung. This is great news for those waiting for the Samsung Galaxy S6 and Galaxy S6 Edge - these phones will have as much horsepower as expected from their flagship status. Also, this is the first time a major semiconductor maker races on the same track as Qualcomm, and keeps up comfortably. If Samsung manages to woo mobile technology vendors with its 14nm cutting-edge processor, it might seriously shake up the US silicon slinger's de-facto monopoly of the market.


source: MyDrivers, TrustedReviews

148 Comments
  • Options
    Close




posted on 13 Feb 2015, 04:58 9

1. Giavanibro (unregistered)


HAHHAHHAHAHAHAHA! LOL

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:31 11

14. nokia12 (Posts: 463; Member since: 19 Nov 2013)


exynos is faster every time ......

it's just that samsung has to artificially lock exynos performance close to snapdragon , so that it doesn't end up making the global version look bad

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:55 21

24. Settings (Posts: 1448; Member since: 02 Jul 2014)


They're just faster by numbers and specs, IRL experience they're all the same.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 07:55 3

41. jdoee100 (Posts: 334; Member since: 04 Jun 2013)


One of a kind, custom made smartphone(that probably costs thousands if not tens of thousands) barely beats a S6 phone. I doubt regular snapdragons(not a ringer) can beat regular Exynos.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 09:22 3

67. tury694 (Posts: 167; Member since: 25 Aug 2014)


Qualcom reference devices are trash. Trust me I know. The benchmarks will go up in production devices

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 10:04

72. jdoee100 (Posts: 334; Member since: 04 Jun 2013)


Maybe, but that was when Quadlcomm was a clear leader with no worries. Now, with Samsung threatening Qualdcomm's high-end chip lead(their bread and butter) with their superior chips, I doubt they're putting out "trash" reference devices. Quadlcomm flagship chips are are made with a generation old tech, there're only so many things you can do to make it go faster or better. I could be wrong, but this reference device is probably no expanses spared device for all out performace.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 11:13

76. engineer-1701d (Posts: 3214; Member since: 13 Mar 2014)


the 810 was rushed thanks to lg for ces show off flex 2 but a 14nm soc will always be better then a 20nm soc from power to performance.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 06:12 10

27. LifeSucks (Posts: 54; Member since: 15 Jan 2015)


Since they're both perform so well, I guess I'll take the one with better battery life. :)

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 10:55

75. emanuelwooten (unregistered)


they don't do that anymore bruh.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 13:40

88. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


please continue with your feeble excuses, doesn't wash with me.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 11:43

79. j2001m (Posts: 2758; Member since: 28 Apr 2014)


The 810 was done on a brick and ver thick dev phone, it's not a real test, sorry to say

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 13:41

89. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


There is no difference between 6.2 and 5" devices, you're running out of excuses to defend inept Samsung, please carry on.

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 10:00

115. JumpinJackROMFlash (Posts: 427; Member since: 10 Dec 2014)


Sorry but you're a retard. The qualcomm reference design is an inch thick so in real life it will have far less cooling and more throttling. If this bench was run 10 times 810 would have a score of 30000.

posted on 25 Apr 2015, 19:10

145. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


and you're a twat!

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 15:58 2

100. guest (Posts: 338; Member since: 13 Jun 2012)


20 nm vs 14 nm and Qualcomm is still slightly ahead. Samsung should be embarrassed. Qualcomm shouldn't even be anywhere near Samsung just based on node process alone. Goes to show Samsung doesn't know what they are doing with either the design or process node "advantage" or both.

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 12:01 1

118. simpleas (Posts: 196; Member since: 30 Apr 2014)


Its just so sad the lack of iq you show. There is a reason why your sd overheats. To achieve these results. Too bad what negligible advantage it has in 2d is swiftly gone with 3d applications. Oh, yeah, enjoy your battery life with your 20nm overheater. Ill take the 14nm :)

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 21:52

108. simpleas (Posts: 196; Member since: 30 Apr 2014)


So, ABOUT the same performance in 2D but Exynos blows the SD810 Out the water in 3D ROOOOFL. Yeah, i'll pick the sd810..... not.

posted on 15 Feb 2015, 09:49

132. j2001m (Posts: 2758; Member since: 28 Apr 2014)


Ha, the real life true phone scores are in and as posted they crap, the lg g fleck 2 scores are going up on YouTube, from real unblocking retail ver, aututu only scores 54251 and geakbenth is 1 core is 1222 and muti core is 3965 http://youtu.be/W9IJ6wyjdSM, so as per all my post this is just a dev crap setup and not real test, good look with your crap 810 you going to need it

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 04:58

2. XperiaFanZone (Posts: 2017; Member since: 21 Sep 2012)


I hope other oems take the similar approach. Some day.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:00 14

3. ilovephablets (Posts: 45; Member since: 08 Dec 2014)


Exynos is better

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 13:04 1

86. SuperMaoriBro (Posts: 522; Member since: 23 Jun 2012)


Wow. The overall difference between the two is around 0.8%. That is such a massive difference. Not. Why is no one calling it like it is - no one is going to be able to tell the difference in real world usage.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 15:58

99. TechieXP1969 (Posts: 7906; Member since: 25 Sep 2013)


Even if the SD slaughter the Exynos in every point, in the real world you still wouldn't tell any difference.

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 12:02

119. simpleas (Posts: 196; Member since: 30 Apr 2014)


And in battery life a 14nm Exynos will EAT the sd for breakfast lunch and dinner.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 13:42 2

90. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


exynos is a lot worse, just face the facts.

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 00:30 2

109. alex3run (Posts: 710; Member since: 18 May 2014)


Facts or your dreams?

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 10:02 1

116. JumpinJackROMFlash (Posts: 427; Member since: 10 Dec 2014)


That's what your mom said about your prowess in bed...

posted on 25 Apr 2015, 19:12

146. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


At least I can perform in bed!

posted on 24 Apr 2015, 21:40

144. DeadpoolNexus73 (Posts: 1; Member since: 24 Apr 2015)


Where is your evidence that the exynos is worse in real world use? Oh......., you don't have any. I typically despise Samsung, but give credit when it's due. Your argument is idiotic. "The 810 is superior because the Samsung is bad.... Samsung sucks because they are not any good.... Samsung is crappy because qualcom is better.... Samsung is bad because they are terrible, and not good." Do you realize how stupid you sound? One more thing, my nexus 6 is better than your phone because it is a known fact that it is a good phone. I don't know what kind of phone you have, but mine is better because it is good. Just admit it, your phone is bad because mine is better. My phone kills your phone because your phone is a terrible phone, and my phone is a good phone. That is fact, not my completely biased opinion. Ok, I've wasted enough of my life. Now, go and get your shine box!

posted on 25 Apr 2015, 19:17

147. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


Stop overheating like your exynos chips, there is so much proof out there that your exynos chip is a complete fail, the whole worlds laughing, plus the SD810 chip has already been shown to be the most powerful chip, completely trounces the poor useless exynos chip, stop living in that little world of yours like all the other Sammy fanboys, you sound so pathetic with your biased views.

posted on 15 Feb 2015, 00:54

125. Milorad (Posts: 2; Member since: 03 Aug 2013)


There is one important difference. I am Samsung user (at the moment GS5 and Note 2). In phones with Qualcom Snapdragon audio chip - DAC, OPAMP, etc is integrated and not very good. In Exynos models there is separate Wolfson audio chip - very powerful component. It means Exynos models are much better for audiophiles and people interested in best quality of music.

posted on 15 Feb 2015, 03:58

129. anon_adderlan (Posts: 5; Member since: 15 Feb 2015)


Which would be great and all if only Android didn't (still) have the WORST audio latency in the mobile industry, which is why Samsung wrote their own professional audio API to address some of the shortcomings, which would be great if they were even half as good at writing software as they are at building hardware.

As for just listening to music, there are many factors which go into the playback quality on a mobile device, of which the chip is just one. And you can confirm with a simple search yourself that Samsung is most definitely NOT the best mobile brand for audiophiles and people interested in high quality music, despite Wolfson (which curiously Apple dropped for Cirrus, who then _acquired_ Wolfson).

posted on 15 Feb 2015, 05:36

130. anon_adderlan (Posts: 5; Member since: 15 Feb 2015)


Then again, it's starting to look like Samsung finally got their s*** together software-wise with Soundcamp and the Professional Audio SDK. But that still has nothing to do with the chips as it's available for both the Snapdragon and Exynos based Note 4's, which goes to show just how important good software is in this equation.

posted on 19 Feb 2015, 11:01

141. djanmarsiglia (Posts: 1; Member since: 19 Feb 2015)


Samsung's own audio drivers for Android are much more efficient than Google's ones. The lattency problem is gone with them.
If Exynos chipsets have separate and dedicated chips for Audio, its obvious that they provide much more capabilities than an integrated SoC.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:01 5

4. greenelektron (Posts: 528; Member since: 10 Sep 2014)


Besides Sammy, which else will carry the exynos 7420?

But i think Sammy is just building a hype for the upcoming s6.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:06 4

5. remixfa (Posts: 14255; Member since: 19 Dec 2008)


Its a sammy manufactured chip. They've been using them since the original Galaxy and iphone 4. Back then the A4 and Exynos 1 were twin chips with different branding. Of course after Apple bought PowerVR which forced Samsung to go with Mali (and then a chip design company whos name I forgot) they started slowly splitting into 2 different branches.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 07:44

36. Napalm_3nema (Posts: 2086; Member since: 14 Jun 2013)


Samsung has used both PowerVR and stock ARM (Mali). They are working on a custom SoC, but for now Exynos is just stock ARM CPU/GPU (In this case, A57/A53-Mali).

The Snapdragon 810 is the same design CPU (A57/A53), but a different GPU (Adreno).

Apple isn't using the A57/A53 in their SoC's.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 17:09

103. remixfa (Posts: 14255; Member since: 19 Dec 2008)


I didnt say they were. I said they used to be the same chip... and they were... until Apple bought PowerVR and Imagination tech (the makers of the SoC designs they use) and then they slowly started becoming 2 completely separate chips. However, they share the same beginnings.
I dont even remember what my point was. It was like 5 something in the morning and my coffee hadnt kicked in yet. haha

Also, the Exynos is not just an ARM design clone. Yes, they use the base design specs to be compatible, but it is a customized design across the board. Otherwise, it would have zero performance difference from a Snapdragon which is a near clone of the original ARM specifications.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:11 7

7. usermaxthon (Posts: 70; Member since: 20 Jan 2015)


You nailed it. Snapdragon>Exynos. Modern mobile SoS is much more than just application cpu (which take around 15% of die space).You have to also consider how good the DSP,ISP,GPU,modem, Display resolution controller etc are and how all these part are intregrated is also a major factor in mobile SoS. Qualcomm has much better SoS software than Samsung. If they just fix the memory/ram problem i think SD 810 will perform better than exynos then if they build on 20nm.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:34 5

15. Cicero (Posts: 848; Member since: 22 Jan 2014)


You are right! Thinking Snapdragon is 20nm proces and Exynos is 14nm I expect a bigger difference between them. Anyhow good job Sammy. It can be a start for something great and needed on soc's market.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:41 8

19. alex3run (Posts: 710; Member since: 18 May 2014)


Stop fanboyism. Exynos SoCs nowadays have competitive modems (not integrated but nobody cares), good ISP, DSP, better audio codecs and better GPUs. Also the newest ones have thinner process node.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 07:55 8

42. Napalm_3nema (Posts: 2086; Member since: 14 Jun 2013)


You should stop the fanboyism. The CPU on the 810 and 7420, while on a different process node, is the same. They are both ARM reference A57/A53 CPUs. Samsung finally bought an Architecture license, but they are licensing the A57/A53 IP for this generation Exynos, just like QC is for this gen of Snapdragon, so there is no "magic brew," just a stock ARM CPU and a stock ARM GPU in the Exynos on a 14nm process.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 08:59 3

63. alex3run (Posts: 710; Member since: 18 May 2014)


And it still has better GPU, better DAC, thinner prcess node... CPU isn't everything.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 11:18 1

77. rd_nest (Posts: 1578; Member since: 06 Jun 2010)


Not everything is same, specifically the load balancing or scheduling is not same as standard Linaro implementation. That could (maybe positive or negative) impact core selection, performance and batterylife for random loads.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:12 2

8. Dread (Posts: 17; Member since: 25 Jun 2014)


Maybe meizu
Meizu MX, MX2, MX4-Core, MX3, MX4 Pro used Exynos processor

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:39

17. Kruze (Posts: 1285; Member since: 30 Dec 2014)


Yup, maybe the next flagship from Meizu will carry the Exynos 7420 as well. Meizu loves Exynos and Mediatek chipsets.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 16:10 2

101. TechieXP1969 (Posts: 7906; Member since: 25 Sep 2013)


What? How many people buy a Samsung phone every year? OVER 300M of them, that's how many. How many give a crap what CPu and GPU is inside? 0.0001%, that's how many.

The CPU inside doesn't effect sales numbers one bit or at least not enough to matter. If it did, no one would buy an iPhone with its 2 year old hardware.

If someone gave you a phone and didn't tell you which chip was inside, you wouldn't even care. So why do you now? Maybe its hype for you? But its not for most. Sorry you are outnumbers by several million people.

As long as the chips can run the apps I want, do it reasonably fast with no hiccups and crashes, I couodl care less what chip is inside I use to be all into parts especially processors and GPU's and on my desktop I still am. But in phones none this matters.

The apps made to run on ARM jus grapes compared to apps designed for x86. Just for reference, Windows has over 50M lines of code at the least, while the average mobile app probably has a couple 100k.

You need to consider that many of the games on iOS, ran on console CPU's like what I call the Sega Chips of the old Macs, the Motorola 68K series which appeared in the Sega Genesis and Sega Dreamcast. If those games ran fine on those, then certainly they wont be struggling on multi-GHZ chips.

Anyone who lets benchmarks go to their heads already lose credibility. They don't equate to real work experience. The average person wont even use10% of that power.

For example, for the sake of seeing, I put a floating box o my display that shows me all 4 cores on my device. I would say 80% of the time only 2 cores on my device are being used. I have only 2 games on my device that all 4 ever fire up at one time.

If Samsung can make great chips for other phones, then certainly they have leverage to make them for there own. Wouldn't you say?

The only downside to making your own chips is it cost you more money. Apple for example pays Samsung to make heir chip which si cheaper than making it yourself. The advantages of making it yourself is getting a better optimized device. If Samsung can get it inhouse devs to optimize Android n their hardware better, these benchmarks would mean even less than they do now.

Its like comparing a Porsche to a Camry. Yes the Porsche is faster, but in a real life situation like traffic, that extra speed of the Porsche means nothing. The same proves true here

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 12:05

120. simpleas (Posts: 196; Member since: 30 Apr 2014)


Good writeup. Remember, with phones, we're able to go maximum speed 200mph anytime we want, (playing gpu intensive games) so i want a porsche not a camry. And samsungs exynos, I get that porche speed in games. The Snapdragon will only give me Camry speed in games. And lets not talk about the awesome battery life of 14nm will be. Feel bad for these sd kids.

posted on 15 Feb 2015, 12:49

135. AsimSiddiq (Posts: 52; Member since: 20 Jan 2015)


You are dreaming, it's the snapdragon chips that are ferrari or lamborghini, so yes samsung can be very slow in a second rate porsche. That is the difference between the two, you samsung employees really ought not to talk your own products up too much, it's just so obvious.

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 15:24

124. Camikazi (Posts: 25; Member since: 20 Dec 2014)


Very nicely put, except for 1 thing, it is cheaper to build in house than it is to outsource, the thing with apple is that they don't built anything when it comrs to their mobile platform, they are good at designing and marketing. If it was true that it was cheaper to outsource than to build your own, no one would do it, not just in SoC, but in many other areas as well.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:10 1

6. iWin_Droid (Posts: 76; Member since: 22 Jan 2015)


I always trust Snapdragon chipsets for their powerful GPUs but I somewhat prefer Samsung's Exynos chipset overall.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 09:26 3

68. tdslam720 (Posts: 70; Member since: 05 Jan 2015)


anandtech.com/show/8933/snapdragon-810-performance​-preview/6

New Exynos will kill it. 810 can barely keep up with Note 4 GPU

posted on 15 Feb 2015, 12:51

136. AsimSiddiq (Posts: 52; Member since: 20 Jan 2015)


Keep on dreaming mate, adreno 330 is still very powerful and hasn't been pushed at all, never mind the 430 and next year's 530, can't wait.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:20 2

9. Neros (Posts: 1016; Member since: 19 Dec 2014)


Almost 5.5k in multicore and almost iphone6-like single core score. Get rekt, crapdragon.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:20 5

10. 2dark2walk (Posts: 6; Member since: 21 Jan 2015)


Don't forget that S810 is 20nm build and Exynos 7420 is 14nm build, so Exynos will not have any throttling issues. Qualcomm said that throttling in S810 was fixed, still it will heat so much more than the Exynos, and Exynos will be more power efficient because of the 14nm build.

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 10:04 1

117. JumpinJackROMFlash (Posts: 427; Member since: 10 Dec 2014)


Exactly, this is just the first run. After 10 loops 810 would do 50%

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:22 3

11. Badelhas (Posts: 9; Member since: 29 Sep 2014)


What about battery life impact? That's very important

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 12:06

121. simpleas (Posts: 196; Member since: 30 Apr 2014)


Thats where the beauty of 14NM Exynos comes in. Not even sure why these idiots keep arguing which is better.. any geek can tell.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:22

12. mostafawael.1998 (Posts: 240; Member since: 01 Oct 2014)


I thought exynos 7420 will beat the S810 in RAM speed or be on par with it.
And why the S810 beats the exynos 7420 in CPU integer ?
But overall, Exynos 7420 seems better.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:29 5

13. solidsnake695 (Posts: 132; Member since: 04 Jan 2013)


s810 has better gpu

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:42 6

20. alex3run (Posts: 710; Member since: 18 May 2014)


it doesn't.

Want to comment? Please login or register.

Latest stories