x PhoneArena is hiring! Reviewer in the USA
  • Hidden picShow menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Preliminary Snapdragon 810 vs Exynos 7420 benchmarks show Qualcomm made the faster SoC - with caveats

Preliminary Snapdragon 810 vs Exynos 7420 benchmarks show Qualcomm made the faster SoC - with caveats

Posted: , by Luis D.

Tags :

Preliminary Snapdragon 810 vs Exynos 7420 benchmarks show Qualcomm made the faster SoC - with caveats
When it comes to 2015's premium mobile silicon, the situation is pretty clear-cut. In one corner of the ring, we have the Qualcomm Snapdragon 810. Designed in the USA, and fabricated in Taiwan, this eight-core monster will power all of this year's flagship smartphones, with the notable exception of one. The Samsung Galaxy S6 will mark the big global debut of Samsung's Exynos 7420 SoC - whose 14nm build and performance, as the benchmarks up to this point show, is keeping Qualcomm's executives up at night. 

This is the second time the US chip-maker's global dominance is being challenged, after Taiwan's MediaTek practically grabbed the Chinese market for itself with its low-cost solutions. However, with its state of the art 14nm manufacturing process and global LTE modem, Samsung is head and shoulders above everyone else, but Intel. And it isn't just the newer fabrication process - it appears Samsung made a very powerful processor as well! But is it so fast as to to put Qualcomm out of business?

Today, we gathered up the preliminary AnTuTu and GeekBench benchmark test results of both processors, and compared them for everyone to see. Both the Snapdragon 810's and the Exynos 7420 were put through AnTuTu, running on devices with Quad-HD (2K) resolution displays. In the former's case, it was a Qualcomm Mobile Development Platform smartphone. In the latter - it was, presumably, the Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge.

Without further ado, here are the AnTuTu benchmark results:

Snapdragon 810 vs Exynos 7420 - AnTuTu Test Scores
TestQualcomm Snapdragon 810Samsung Exynos 7420
Multitask76047344
Run time40064172
CPU Integer86915573
CPU float-point61925452
Single-thread integer23222774
Single-thread float point20812737
RAM Operations28263462
RAM Speed50533809
2D16501638
3D17,83620,725
Storage I/O25382572
Database I/O700720
Total score61,49960,978

As you can see clearly, the Snapdragon 810 exerts its dominance over the Exynos 7420 when it comes to the total score. It also reports better Multitasking, CPU Integer, CPU floating-point, RAM Speed, and 2D performance results. But the Exynos 7420's Mali-T760 graphics unit reported a ~16.2% better 3D performance score, which is quite interesting. Maybe the Exynos will prove itself as the better silicon for gaming after all, despite of having a slightly weaker CPU.

The key takeaway here is that Qualcomm's Snapdragon 810 SoC performance has been matched very closely by Samsung. This is great news for those waiting for the Samsung Galaxy S6 and Galaxy S6 Edge - these phones will have as much horsepower as expected from their flagship status. Also, this is the first time a major semiconductor maker races on the same track as Qualcomm, and keeps up comfortably. If Samsung manages to woo mobile technology vendors with its 14nm cutting-edge processor, it might seriously shake up the US silicon slinger's de-facto monopoly of the market.


source: MyDrivers, TrustedReviews

148 Comments
  • Options
    Close






posted on 13 Feb 2015, 04:58 9

1. Giavanibro (unregistered)


HAHHAHHAHAHAHAHA! LOL

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:31 11

14. nokia12 (Posts: 518; Member since: 19 Nov 2013)


exynos is faster every time ......

it's just that samsung has to artificially lock exynos performance close to snapdragon , so that it doesn't end up making the global version look bad

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:55 21

24. Settings (Posts: 1718; Member since: 02 Jul 2014)


They're just faster by numbers and specs, IRL experience they're all the same.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 07:55 3

41. jdoee100 (Posts: 334; Member since: 04 Jun 2013)


One of a kind, custom made smartphone(that probably costs thousands if not tens of thousands) barely beats a S6 phone. I doubt regular snapdragons(not a ringer) can beat regular Exynos.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 09:22 3

67. tury694 (Posts: 167; Member since: 25 Aug 2014)


Qualcom reference devices are trash. Trust me I know. The benchmarks will go up in production devices

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 10:04

72. jdoee100 (Posts: 334; Member since: 04 Jun 2013)


Maybe, but that was when Quadlcomm was a clear leader with no worries. Now, with Samsung threatening Qualdcomm's high-end chip lead(their bread and butter) with their superior chips, I doubt they're putting out "trash" reference devices. Quadlcomm flagship chips are are made with a generation old tech, there're only so many things you can do to make it go faster or better. I could be wrong, but this reference device is probably no expanses spared device for all out performace.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 11:13

76. engineer-1701d (unregistered)


the 810 was rushed thanks to lg for ces show off flex 2 but a 14nm soc will always be better then a 20nm soc from power to performance.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 06:12 10

27. LifeSucks (Posts: 54; Member since: 15 Jan 2015)


Since they're both perform so well, I guess I'll take the one with better battery life. :)

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 10:55

75. emanuelwooten (unregistered)


they don't do that anymore bruh.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 13:40

88. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


please continue with your feeble excuses, doesn't wash with me.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 11:43

79. j2001m (Posts: 2974; Member since: 28 Apr 2014)


The 810 was done on a brick and ver thick dev phone, it's not a real test, sorry to say

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 13:41

89. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


There is no difference between 6.2 and 5" devices, you're running out of excuses to defend inept Samsung, please carry on.

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 10:00

115. JumpinJackROMFlash (Posts: 450; Member since: 10 Dec 2014)


Sorry but you're a retard. The qualcomm reference design is an inch thick so in real life it will have far less cooling and more throttling. If this bench was run 10 times 810 would have a score of 30000.

posted on 25 Apr 2015, 19:10

145. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


and you're a twat!

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 15:58 2

100. guest (Posts: 338; Member since: 13 Jun 2012)


20 nm vs 14 nm and Qualcomm is still slightly ahead. Samsung should be embarrassed. Qualcomm shouldn't even be anywhere near Samsung just based on node process alone. Goes to show Samsung doesn't know what they are doing with either the design or process node "advantage" or both.

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 12:01 1

118. simpleas (Posts: 196; Member since: 30 Apr 2014)


Its just so sad the lack of iq you show. There is a reason why your sd overheats. To achieve these results. Too bad what negligible advantage it has in 2d is swiftly gone with 3d applications. Oh, yeah, enjoy your battery life with your 20nm overheater. Ill take the 14nm :)

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 21:52

108. simpleas (Posts: 196; Member since: 30 Apr 2014)


So, ABOUT the same performance in 2D but Exynos blows the SD810 Out the water in 3D ROOOOFL. Yeah, i'll pick the sd810..... not.

posted on 15 Feb 2015, 09:49

132. j2001m (Posts: 2974; Member since: 28 Apr 2014)


Ha, the real life true phone scores are in and as posted they crap, the lg g fleck 2 scores are going up on YouTube, from real unblocking retail ver, aututu only scores 54251 and geakbenth is 1 core is 1222 and muti core is 3965 http://youtu.be/W9IJ6wyjdSM, so as per all my post this is just a dev crap setup and not real test, good look with your crap 810 you going to need it

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 04:58

2. XperiaFanZone (Posts: 2146; Member since: 21 Sep 2012)


I hope other oems take the similar approach. Some day.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 05:00 14

3. ilovephablets (Posts: 45; Member since: 08 Dec 2014)


Exynos is better

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 13:04 1

86. SuperMaoriBro (Posts: 527; Member since: 23 Jun 2012)


Wow. The overall difference between the two is around 0.8%. That is such a massive difference. Not. Why is no one calling it like it is - no one is going to be able to tell the difference in real world usage.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 15:58

99. TechieXP1969 (Posts: 10618; Member since: 25 Sep 2013)


Even if the SD slaughter the Exynos in every point, in the real world you still wouldn't tell any difference.

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 12:02

119. simpleas (Posts: 196; Member since: 30 Apr 2014)


And in battery life a 14nm Exynos will EAT the sd for breakfast lunch and dinner.

posted on 13 Feb 2015, 13:42 2

90. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


exynos is a lot worse, just face the facts.

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 00:30 2

109. alex3run (Posts: 713; Member since: 18 May 2014)


Facts or your dreams?

posted on 14 Feb 2015, 10:02 1

116. JumpinJackROMFlash (Posts: 450; Member since: 10 Dec 2014)


That's what your mom said about your prowess in bed...

posted on 25 Apr 2015, 19:12

146. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


At least I can perform in bed!

posted on 24 Apr 2015, 21:40

144. DeadpoolNexus73 (Posts: 1; Member since: 24 Apr 2015)


Where is your evidence that the exynos is worse in real world use? Oh......., you don't have any. I typically despise Samsung, but give credit when it's due. Your argument is idiotic. "The 810 is superior because the Samsung is bad.... Samsung sucks because they are not any good.... Samsung is crappy because qualcom is better.... Samsung is bad because they are terrible, and not good." Do you realize how stupid you sound? One more thing, my nexus 6 is better than your phone because it is a known fact that it is a good phone. I don't know what kind of phone you have, but mine is better because it is good. Just admit it, your phone is bad because mine is better. My phone kills your phone because your phone is a terrible phone, and my phone is a good phone. That is fact, not my completely biased opinion. Ok, I've wasted enough of my life. Now, go and get your shine box!

posted on 25 Apr 2015, 19:17

147. mas39 (Posts: 80; Member since: 17 Jan 2013)


Stop overheating like your exynos chips, there is so much proof out there that your exynos chip is a complete fail, the whole worlds laughing, plus the SD810 chip has already been shown to be the most powerful chip, completely trounces the poor useless exynos chip, stop living in that little world of yours like all the other Sammy fanboys, you sound so pathetic with your biased views.

posted on 15 Feb 2015, 00:54

125. Milorad (Posts: 2; Member since: 03 Aug 2013)


There is one important difference. I am Samsung user (at the moment GS5 and Note 2). In phones with Qualcom Snapdragon audio chip - DAC, OPAMP, etc is integrated and not very good. In Exynos models there is separate Wolfson audio chip - very powerful component. It means Exynos models are much better for audiophiles and people interested in best quality of music.

Want to comment? Please login or register.

Latest stories