x PhoneArena is looking for new authors! To view all available positions, click here.
  • Home
  • News
  • Nielsen: again more smartphones than feature phones in Q3, Android and iOS keep on mauling the competition

Nielsen: again more smartphones than feature phones in Q3, Android and iOS keep on mauling the competition

Posted: , by Daniel P.

Tags:

Nielsen: again more smartphones than feature phones in Q3, Android and iOS keep on mauling the competition


Drum roll, please! Nielsen released its yearly cell phone industry stats to remind us that for the first time in history the smartphone crowd outnumbered the feature phone users in 2012, and the incident accelerated in Q3 with 56% of subscribers now owning a smartphone.

Android and iOS continued to dominate the sales, with 52% of total units sold powered by one tiny green robot, and 35% going to Apple in Q3. Windows Phone didn't budge at 2%, but it's not overly surprising, considering that WP8 wasn't launched at the time, and the Lumia 920 and HTC 8X weren't sold yet.

As for apps, the most used ones by said army of green robot aficionados are the following:
Top Android Apps of 2012
RankAppsAvg Unique UsersYTD Change %
1Google Search44,386,00054%
2Gmail44,516,00045%
3Facebook42,379,00048%
4Google Maps41,976,00041%
5YouTube32,223,00070%
6Pandora Radio11,600,00055%
7Twitter10,674,000122%
8Adobe Reader10,354,00064%
9Advanced Task Killer9,569,000-11%
10The Weather Channel8,983,00059%
Source: Nielsen, Data from January – October 2012 (Android only). Ranked on average monthly unique users.

Read as: During 2012 44 million Android smartphone owners used the Google Search app on average each month, growing their unique users 54% between January and October 2012.

And here is the iPhone top 10 list:

Top 10 iPhone Apps of 2012
RankAppsAvg Unique UsersYTD Change %
1Maps32,365,00023%
2Facebook28,585,00051%
3YouTube22,626,000-4%
4Stocks21,080,00051%
5Weather20,531,00041%
6Facebook Messenger10,458,000544%
7The Weather Channel10,446,00054%
8Twitter9,748,00047%
9Pandora Radio9,563,00047%
10Instagram6,910,000197%
Source: Nielsen, Data from January – October 2012 (iOS only). Ranked on average monthly unique users.

Read as: During 2012 28 million iPhone owners used the Facebook app on average each month, growing their unique users 51% between January and October 2012.


source: Nielsen

10 Comments
  • Options
    Close




posted on 21 Dec 2012, 02:15 1

1. tiara6918 (Posts: 1395; Member since: 26 Apr 2012)


Maps topping the list of the iPhone Apps of 2012? You have got to be kidding me if it were the ones on the ios6

posted on 21 Dec 2012, 02:50 1

5. rcwfox2002 (Posts: 41; Member since: 20 Dec 2011)


Probably because a good portion of iOS users downloaded it wanting to try it out.

posted on 21 Dec 2012, 03:01

7. XperiaUser (unregistered)


probably because they don't have any good and accurate map

posted on 21 Dec 2012, 11:10

10. roscuthiii (Posts: 1791; Member since: 18 Jul 2010)


Q3 numbers are posted, not Q4. Q4 numbers would be real interesting to see.

posted on 21 Dec 2012, 02:19 1

2. wendygarett (unregistered)


Yup Google map deserves to be the top list on ios, thank you Google :)

posted on 21 Dec 2012, 02:27

3. PapaSmurf (Posts: 8237; Member since: 14 May 2012)


It's Apple Maps Wendy... Notice how on Android it says Google _______?

posted on 21 Dec 2012, 02:30 3

4. PapaSmurf (Posts: 8237; Member since: 14 May 2012)


WP needs to grow... Hopefully people see that WP8 is a great OS in 2013.

posted on 21 Dec 2012, 02:59 1

6. XperiaUser (unregistered)


what about task killer . i don't think it is useful ,and what about whatsapp it is not in top 10

posted on 21 Dec 2012, 05:05

8. jroc74 (Posts: 4720; Member since: 30 Dec 2010)


I was thinking the same thing about task killer. Thats 9 million ppl that, if not used right, caused more problems with the task killer than made things better.

I keep hearing you have to use a task killer right for it to be effective. I just never used one based on advice and reading.

posted on 21 Dec 2012, 07:20 1

9. Aeires (unregistered)


Exactly, Android has that feature built in. The only type of task killer I use is Watchdog because it monitors actual CPU usage, not memory use. Lately even it hasn't given me any alerts since the recent Android updates.

Want to comment? Please login or register.

Latest stories